Privacy Policy

This statement sets out the frameworks within which Build Consultants Ltd collects, stores, and uses personal data, as part of our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulations (for individuals, sole traders and partnerships) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (for corporate entities).


Individuals, Sole Traders & Partnerships

 

  1. When this statement applies:

This statement applies to any and all personal data held by Build Consultants Ltd.

  1. What information we collect:

Data that we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email addresses

Sensitive personal data, other than, where relevant, financial information, is not collected by Build Consultants Ltd.

  1. What we do with your information:

How we use your personal data depends on your relationship with us.

Data on our clients will be used for our legitimate business interests. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Sending you promotional materials or other communications
  • Responding to your enquiries
  • Communicating with you about, and administering your participation in, training, events, pitches and white papers
  • Operating and communicating with you about our social networking applications
  • Operating, evaluating and improving our business (including developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our services; managing our communications; analysing our products; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions)
  • Complying with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies

Data regarding companies that is available in the public domain, or through providers such as Google Maps, Land Registry, or organisations’ own websites and other profiles, may be processed for limited electronic marketing activities within our legitimate interests. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Sending you promotional materials or other communications
  1. Who we share your information with:

Personal data that we collect regarding clients may be shared with partner organisations to enable the delivery of works, contracted or otherwise, in our clients’ name. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Local government authorities
  • Planning authorities
  • Contractors, including:
    • Building con tractors
    • Infrastructure contractors
    • Insurance providers
    • Warranty providers
    • Providers of professional services, such as surveys

Personal data that we collect for limited electronic marketing activities may be shared with our telephone marketing partners, Teleformance.


Corporate Entities

 

  1. When this statement applies:

This statement applies to any and all personal data held by Build Consultants Ltd.

  1. What information we collect:

Data that we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Company number

Sensitive personal data, other than, where relevant, financial information, is not collected by Build Consultants Ltd.

  1. What we do with your information:

How we use your personal data depends on your relationship with us.

Data on our clients will be used for our legitimate business interests. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Sending you promotional materials or other communications
  • Responding to your enquiries
  • Communicating with you about, and administering your participation in, training, events, pitches and white papers
  • Operating and communicating with you about our social networking applications
  • Operating, evaluating and improving our business (including developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our services; managing our communications; analysing our products; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions)
  • Complying with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies

Data regarding companies that is available in the public domain, or through providers such as Google Maps, Land Registry, or organisations’ own websites and other profiles, may be processed for limited electronic marketing activities within our legitimate interests. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Sending you promotional materials or other communications

We offer companies contacted by phone the right to opt out of future marketing calls. If you wish to do so, please indicate as such during the call, or email randall@buildconsultants.co.uk.

Individual employees within a company that are contacted by email have the right to opt out of future marketing emails. To do so, please reply to the email as appropriate or contact randall@buildconsultants.co.uk.

We also offer an opt-out to non-personal corporate email addresses – e.g. sales@buildconsultants.co.uk – through the same procedure.


Technologies We Use

 

  1. Cookies, Web Server Logs and Web Beacons

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our website.

In conjunction with obtaining information through cookies, our web servers may log details such as your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone in which your device is located. The web server logs also may record information such as the address of the web page that linked you to our site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet.

  1. Third Party Web Analytics Services

We may use third party web analytics services on this site, our social media platforms, or our social networking sites, such as Google Analytics. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the site. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. To disable the Google Analytics cookie, some browsers indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis.

  1. Targeted Advertising

We also may contract with third-party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons on our websites and emails; on third-party websites and emails; and on our advertising placed on third-party websites. They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests (including for companies not affiliated with us). You may see these advertisements on our websites and other websites. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To learn more about these and other advertising networks and their opt-out instructions, click here.

  1. Your cookie settings

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to make our website easier for you to use. You can disable or clear cookies in your browser settings.

  1. How We Use the Information Collected by Automated Means

We may use the information collected through automated means on this site to deliver personalised content, for market research, data analytics and system administration purposes, such as to determine whether you’ve visited us before or are new to the site, and for compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures, including compliance with relevant industry standards. We also may use the information in other ways for which specific notice is provided at the time of collection.


How you can manage your privacy with us, including your access rights

To find out whether we hold data about you or your company’s employees, please get in touch with us at randall@buildconsultants.co.uk. To request amendments or erasure of your personal data, please get in touch with us at the same address.


How we secure your data

Wherever practical, and in the vast majority of cases, data we hold is stored securely on our own on-premises internal server. Data is not stored locally on portable devices, and can only be accessed with internal IT credentials.

Secure data backups are made twice a day, and stored on hard drives configured for access only by our on-premises internal server.

We also maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.


International Data Transfers

In order to facilitate either the sharing of data with our partners, or our internal business operations, we use cloud services to store and process data.

In all instances, these services have been subjected to a desktop privacy review, and approved by our IT Manager. Copies of relevant privacy policies can be obtained by the user through the service providers, or alternately are held on file by Build Consultants Ltd, and are available on request to randall@buildconsultants.co.uk.

From time to time, Build Consultants Ltd may engage with international partners to provide our business services. In these instances, personal data transferred will be overseen and restricted by the associated Project Manager, and will be limited to names and addresses only. Data subjects will be notified prior to this transfer occurring.


Links to other websites

Our website may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from us. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the sites’ content, any use of the sites, or the privacy practices of the sites.


Updates to our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our website to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the top of the Policy when it was most recently updated


How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us at randall@buildconsultants.co.uk.

 

 

Build ConsultantsPrivacy Policy